Overview
| CODE | REASON | EFFECT |
| Fault Code: 3574 PID: SPN: 4334 FMI: 1/18 LAMP: Amber SRT: |
Low diesel exhaust fluid pressure has been detected in the dosing unit.
|
Possible reduced engine performance. |
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5 volt supply and a ground to the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor. The pressure sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the sensor signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes, based on the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure supplied by the dosing unit. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage at low diesel exhaust fluid pressures, and a high signal voltage at high diesel exhaust fluid pressures.
Component Location
The aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor is internal to the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve and can not be serviced separately.
Conditions for Running the Diagnostics
This diagnostic runs when the diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit is in the priming or dosing state.
Conditions for Setting the Fault Codes
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detected the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure was less than a threshold.
Action Taken When the Fault Code is Active
- The ECM illuminates the amber CHECK ENGINE lamp and/or malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic fails on two consecutive trips.
- Engine torque will be reduced if the engine is operated for an extended period of time with this fault active.
- Engine torque will be severely reduced.
- Vehicle speed will be limited to 8 km [5 mi] per hour after extended engine operation with the fault code active.
Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code
- To validate the repair, perform the “Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override Test” found under “ECM Diagnostic Tests” in the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- The fault code status displayed by the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent will change to INACTIVE immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The ECM will turn off the amber CHECK ENGINE lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- For On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) engines, the ECM will extinguish the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after three consecutive trips where the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The “Reset All Faults” command in the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent can be used to clear active and inactive faults, as well as extinguish the MIL for OBD applications.
Shop Talk
Troubleshoot other active SCR related faults before this fault.
Possible causes of this fault code include:
- Low diesel exhaust fluid tank level
- Blocked, restricted, or frozen diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit supply or pressure line.
- Blocked or restricted diesel exhaust fluid tank filter
- Blocked or restricted diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit filter
- Malfunctioning or damaged aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve.
- Blocked or restricted diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit supply line fitting
- Contaminated diesel exhaust fluid
- Debris from the diesel exhaust fluid tank. If debris is found in the diesel exhaust fluid tank, clean the diesel exhaust fluid tank thoroughly and fill with certified diesel exhaust fluid.
- Reference the appropriate OEM wiring diagram when troubleshooting circuits that utilize wiring supplied by the OEM.
For intermittent power supply and datalink communication issues with Aftertreatment Components, it is highly recommended that the OEM Power Distribution Center fuses and relays be thoroughly checked for loose, missing or intermittent connections.
Troubleshooting Summary
- Check for primary fault codes
- Technical Service Bulletin is available
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit line or fittings are cracked, plugged or restricted
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid is contaminated
- Air in the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve pressure sensor is malfunctioning
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor open circuit check
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit suction test
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit return circuit check
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing system cleaning
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit intake restriction
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve pressure check
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve return restriction check
- Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test
- Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override test
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve is malfunctioning
- Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test
- ECM calibration revision history check
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve is malfunctioning
Solution: S00001173
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
Specification
Before troubleshooting this fault code, troubleshoot any fault code that is active or has more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours from the following list:
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid temperature: 1712
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid system: 1683, 1684, 3237, 3239, 3242, 3258, 3261, 3422, 3425, 3426, 3429, 3562, 3563, 3564, 3571, 3572, 3575, 3576, 3596, 3713, 4167, 5278, 5867, 5935
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit: 3558, 3559
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Perform a search on the appropriate fault codes.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00011021
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Specification
- Proceed to the Repair section if the Technical Service Bulletin is applicable.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Complete the action outlined in the Technical Service Bulletin.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000664
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Verify the lines are not swapped at the dosing unit, dosing valve or diesel exhaust fluid tank connections.
- Visually inspect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank connections for cracks or pitting.
- Visually inspect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank vent line for restrictions.
- Visually inspect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid line for damage.
- Visually inspect both dosing unit connections and fittings for loose, leaking, or damaged connections.
- Disconnect the suction line and pressure line dosing unit connectors and look for signs of build-up or blockage.
- Inspect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit inlet connector screen.
- Visually inspect the suction line for signs of leakage or openings which will allow the dosing unit to suck in air with the diesel exhaust fluid.
- Visually inspect the pressure line for signs of leakage or rupture.
- Verify proper sealing at all connection points, including diesel exhaust fluid tank, dosing unit, and dosing valve.
- Visually inspect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit body for leaks.
Specification
- If there are aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid lines reversed, damaged, leaking or restricted connections found, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Repair or replace damaged components.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit inlet connector screen.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000563
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Inspect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid in the tank for signs of debris or contamination.
- Use a diesel exhaust fluid refractometer to measure the concentration of the diesel exhaust fluid in the tank.
Specification
- If there are signs of contaminates in the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Drain the diesel exhaust fluid tank, clean thoroughly and refill with pure diesel exhaust fluid.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00011353
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch ON.
Specification
- If air is found in the diesel exhaust fluid, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Repair or replace the leaking components.
- Repair or replace the leaking diesel exhaust fluid line, connector or fitting.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Clean or replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank header.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000662
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Wait for 30 seconds.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve pressure line.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Monitor the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure.
Specification
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure reading is not within the following specification: 0 ± 69 kPa [0 ± 10 psi]
Linked Solutions
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor open circuit check
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00000663
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Disconnect the OEM wiring harness connector from the ECM.
- Disconnect the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve from the OEM wiring harness.
Action
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor SUPPLY pin in the OEM wiring harness ECM connector and the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor SUPPLY pin in the OEM wiring harness aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve connector.
- Measure the resistance between the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor SIGNAL pin in the OEM wiring harness ECM connector and the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor SIGNAL pin in the OEM wiring harness aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve connector.
- Measure the resistance between the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor RETURN pin in the OEM wiring harness ECM connector and the aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor RETURN pin in the OEM wiring harness aftertreatment 1 diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning OEM wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following specification: 10 Ω
- A malfunctioning aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure sensor has been detected if the resistance is less than the following specification: 10 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.
- Replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000672
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Suction Test.
Specification
- If the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit does not operate during the test, then proceed to the Linked Solutions section and perform the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit return circuit check.
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section and perform the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing system cleaning if vacuum is less than the following specification: -203 mm-hg [-8.0 in-hg]
Linked Solutions
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit return circuit check
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing system cleaning
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00000858
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Disconnect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit from the OEM wiring harness.
- Disconnect the OEM wiring harness connector from the ECM.
- Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance between the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit RETURN pin at the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit connector of the OEM wiring harness and the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit RETURN pin at the OEM wiring harness ECM connector.
- Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
- A malfunctioning OEM wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following specification: 10 Ω
- A malfunctioning aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit has been detected if the resistance is less than the following specification: 10 Ω
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.
- Replace aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00002910
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Drain, clean, and refill the diesel exhaust fluid dosing system.
- Drain the diesel exhaust fluid tank, clean thoroughly, replace filter and refill with pure clean diesel exhaust fluid.
- Perform the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit manual purge.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Suction Test.
Specification
- A malfunctioning aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit has been detected if vacuum is less than the following specification: -203 mm-hg [-8.0 in-hg]
- Excessive blockage or buildup has been detected in the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing system and the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit can be reused if the vacuum is greater than the following specification: -203 mm-hg [-8.0 in-hg]
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Replace aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit.
- Cleaning of the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing system resolved the issue.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000732
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Check the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit intake restriction.
Specification
- If the vacuum in diagnostic line is not within specification, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Replace the diesel exhaust fluid tank filter.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Clean or replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid intake line.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Clean or replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank header.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Clean or replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank vent.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00011482
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing System Pressure Test.
Specification
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section and perform the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve return restriction check if the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid System Pressure Test does not meet specification.
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section and perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Circuit Load Test if the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid System Leak Test does not start or complete.
Linked Solutions
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve return restriction check
- Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00000873
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Wait for 30 seconds.
- Install the diesel exhaust fluid pressure gauge at the diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve outlet.
This is the return line between the dosing valve and the tank.
- Reconnect the diesel exhaust fluid pressure line to the inlet of the dosing valve.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid System Leak Test found under ECM Diagnostic Tests.
- Read the diesel exhaust fluid pressure from the service tool gauge.
Specification
- A malfunctioning aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve has been detected if the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure is less than the following: 70 kPa [10 psi]
- A blocked or restricted return line or tank head has been detected if the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid pressure is greater than the following: 70 kPa [10 psi]
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Clean or replace the return line as necessary.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Clean or replace the tank head as necessary.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
- Replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00011451
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test.
Specification
- A malfunctioning OEM wiring harness has been detected if the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test is not within specification.
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00011456
Verification
Conditions
- Reconnect all aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid lines and electrical connectors to the dosing unit and aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank if they have been previously disconnected during troubleshooting.
Action
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override Test.
The Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override test can only be ran twice before a key cycle needs to be performed.
Specification
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section and perform the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve is malfunctioning check if the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override Test does not meet specification.
- Proceed to the Linked Solutions section and perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Circuit Load Test if the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override Test does not start or complete.
Linked Solutions
- Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve is malfunctioning
- Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test
Repair
- No additional action is required for this solution.
Validation
- None
Solution: S00002764
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Clean the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override Test.
Specification
- If the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser Pump Override Test is not within specification, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
- Replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing valve.
- Replace aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00011451
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Perform the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test.
Specification
- A malfunctioning OEM wiring harness has been detected if the Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit Circuit Load Test is not within specification.
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00000443
Verification
Conditions
- Connect all components.
- Turn keyswitch ON.
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revision listed in the ECM calibration revision history for applicable changes.
Specification
- If a calibration update for this fault code is available, the ECM calibration revision must be that revision or higher.
Linked Solutions
- None
Repair
- Prior to downloading the ECM calibration, check to see that all job images and all other troubleshooting has been documented as downloading an ECM calibration will remove the fault codes on the ECM.
- Download the updated ECM calibration code.
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
Solution: S00010758
Verification
Conditions
- Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
- Verify all preceding solution verifications for this fault code have been performed.
Specification
- If the fault code is still active or inactive with more than one count within the last 25 engine hours and all the preceding solution verifications have been performed, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
- None
Validation
- Connect all components
- Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Disable the fault code.
- Operate the engine within the “Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code” found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
- Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
- Check ECM Calibration Revision History
- Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
- Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
- Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
If all steps have been completed and no root cause has been identified, then follow the technical escalation process.